QUESTION

in colorado what is the soonest you could evict someone from a rental house if they have only lived there 2 months?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a tenant who is been served a 30 day notice to move, however is claiming he can stay up to 6 months without paying rent and there is nothing I can do about it. He is bragging to his friends too. how long does it take to get someone out if you have served them with 30 day notice to move?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You should start the eviction now.  You may have him out by the end of the month.  If he is not paying rent you are only obligated to provide a 3 day notice then begin the formal eviction process. I do evictions along the front range for a flat fee of $500 + costs in most cases.  
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters