QUESTION

In fla I was behind onmy HOA dues which are now paid.Does a board member of the HOA have any right to tell a HOA member that I was behind?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We started a petittion to erect fences here at our community and one of the board members of our HOA told a member(not a board member)that we couldnt start a petition because we had not paid our dues yet so now everyone knows our buisness.The dues have been since paid but im fuming over this,what recourse do I have in this matter. Thanks for any help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advertising and Marketing Attorney serving Pilot Point, TX at Law Office of Lisa Renee Wilcox
Update Your Profile
As long as the board member was telling the truth regarding the fact that you were behind on the payment of your HOA dues it would be difficult for you to sue the board member or the association for slander. However, you may have a basis to sue them for their collection practices. I would encourage you to contact an attorney to explore all of your legal options.  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters