QUESTION

In Florida, if you own property in only your name prior to marriage, must your spouse sign the deed to add an adult child's name to the deed?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, if the property is homestead. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters