QUESTION

In Michigan, if there is a joint tenancy will full rights of survivorship and unmarried couple with no written agreement, is expression of intent that

Asked on Dec 06th, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Unmarried couple with the relationship severing. The partner paid nothing for expenses for over a year. Can the other person sue for 50% of those expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The facts here are not very clear. If there is a recorded deed with a right of survivorship with a named person, that is enforceable. There has to be some writing. If one party paid all expenses, they can, when the property is sold, to be compensated for proven expenses. You don't really want to go to court, it will eat up all the money, so some pay-off will probably have to be negotiated. good luck.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2021 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters