QUESTION

IN NEW JERSEY SOME ONE OWES ME MONEY FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CAN I PUT A LIEN ON HIS PROPERTY?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you can file a claim in small claims court, and if you get a judgment, you can docket the judgment as a lien against personal property.  You cannot just impose a lien without some judicial ruling that the money is owed. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 7:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters