QUESTION

In new york can a landlord collect rent while not paying their mortgage?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Landlord stopped paying mortgage while rent was still being collected
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters