QUESTION

In New York State, how many days does a landlord have to give written notice before withholding any portion of a security deposit on an apartment?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Tenants moved out end of March 2012. Landlord returned approximately 50% of the tenants security deposit with no written itemization of what the money was taken for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The landlord doesn't have to give any notice before withholding security but he has to let you know why he had not returned the full amount. In a standard lease a landlord can withhold security funds for any damage to the apartment, paint, plaster, carpet, etc., or failure to pay all rent. If the landlord doesn't let you know why he sent a partial return, then you can discuss this with a lawyer so you can get help with resolving this issue.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters