QUESTION

In nh if i have a deed do i have to record it if there is no lein

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Real Estate - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Have a some land no leins I never recoreded it. Is the deed still legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the jurisdiction in which the land is located.  Some jurisdictions transfer title based upon date of "delivery" of the deed to the new owner and some juridictions tranfer title based upon a "race to the court house" model (meaning whoever records first is the owner).  The safest bet is to record the deed.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters