QUESTION

in nj, if a house is condemned, does the state have to supply housing for the resident

Asked on Dec 01st, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I do not think the State "has" to supply housing, however, the condemnation may make you eligible for emergency assistance and help in obtaining other housing.  
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters