QUESTION

In NJ, is a tax lien required to be paid before the transfer of deed?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is vacant land inherited from my mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - the tax lien must be paid in order to provide clear title to the property.  you must call the town and get a final payoff amount for the tax line, pay off same, and provide proof that it was paid by obtaining a release.  all of this must be done in order to sell a property and pass lcear title to the new owner.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 6:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters