QUESTION

In NY how long does the buyer have to inform the seller whether they are buying the house or not

Asked on Jun 08th, 2018 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Had a inspection done that was 3 hrs long 10 days ago and still no answer from buyer if they are buying our house I wanted to know if legally there is a time frame
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If there is no contract there is no responsibility on any side to do anything.  No notice is required.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2018 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters