QUESTION

in NY state can landlord collect rent from multiple leases for the same rental at the same time.

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter had a lease to rent a room in a house in the city she attends college. She paid the full rental amount at the beginning of the lease period. The lease expires 7/31/2012. She moved back home in May and a friend of hers was going to use it until the lease expired. Without my daughter''s knowledge the landlord had the friend sign a new lease and pay for June and July. My daughter thought that he should not be able to get "double rent". When she asked him about it he said that the $250 monthly rent he was charging her friend was for administrative costs. Is it legal for the landlord to get "double rent".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She should be able to get her money back for the period of June and July that overlaps the lease. You could bring a proceeding in small claims court against the landlord, you will need the lease, proof of payment, proof of re-rental for the same period.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters