QUESTION

In Ohio, I filed bankruptcy in 2011 and did not reaffirm my mortgage. Am I able to buy another home since this mortgage is not reported on credit?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2020 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My current mortgage is not reaffirmed. I am still living on the property making payments but want to move to a better area. How does this affect me being approved for another mortgage since this does not appear on my credit and I have rebuilt my credit over the last 10 years to a 680 score? Can I purchase another home before leaving this one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
This is a very unusual situation. You have a discharged note that is giving you no credit for making payments on it but have been doing that for ten years. I speculation (I know, we shouldn't do that) is that the note was reaffirmed at some point, otherwise you would have a cause of action against the bank for unjust enrichment for accepting payments on a voided note.    I would contact your servicer and see if you can get credit for your payments over the past ten years.They may be able to report these timely payments to teh three credit bureaus, which will substantially increase your score.   Failing that, if this truly is not showing up on your credit report, which I think has a low liklihood, then there is nothing stopping you from applying for an additional mortgage as the currrent note no longer exists.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters