QUESTION

In order to install a central air unit, HOA said that I need to run the line under my stairs which is above the lower owner storage unit.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
They will not allow me to install another way where it does not interfere with the other condo unit. While there are two existing condo units installed without going through another unit's storage. My concern is liability. if I installed it the way they would allow, should the refrigerant lines leak, I would be responsible for the damages done to the other unit. They told me those owners of the existing central units have been asked to remove their units which I don't know if it is really true. I already have spoken to one recently and he said he has not gotten a letter about it and that he bought the condo with the central air already in. The application was submitted almost 3 months ago, and I don't see anything is being done on the existing units but yet they are not allowing me to install like the existing ones.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I understand your argument to be "they're doing it, so why can't I?" and a secondary argument to be that you may be liable to the other owner in the event of a leak.  I'm sorry to say that I don't think that your arguments hold water.  I know that it's not what you want to hear, but your best course of action is to install the AC unit how the HOA wants you to.  If you don't, then you may be facing fines and have to redo it.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters