QUESTION

In order to receive a tax reduction on my home because I am on social security disability does my name have to be on the deed. My wife name is now

Asked on Oct 09th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - you have to be the owner of the property in order to be entitled to the property tax deduction. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 6:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters