QUESTION

In PA, how do I put my son on my property deed so t hat when I die he will get t he properety

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am retired and living with his. Family on the property,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is easily done.  All that is required is the execution of a deed from you either to him or to both of you as Joint Tenants With Right of Survivorship.  That ownership assures you both own the property, no one can take action on it without the other, and when one of you passes away, the survivor will own it by themselves. I trust this answers your questions and if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email on a free initial basis.       Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2022 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters