QUESTION

in Pennsylvania do I have to be at settlement

Asked on Dec 07th, 2021 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Am I required to be at settlement or can my peal estate agent do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sellers may appoint someone as Power of Attorney for real estate transactions.  However, I have never seen a realtor appointed and the same might very well be a conflict of interest. Many closings can be conducted remotely so that you could sign everything beforehand.   I trust this has been helpful, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.     Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Dec 13th, 2021 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters