QUESTION

In regards to tenant rights. I''m on a month to month with no legitimate lease. We have one given to my roomate in case of storm damage, but never...

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
... signed. Our landlord is in default and the hosue will go into forclosure. He has not paid gas and electric for over a year. We''re getting noticces from ConEd and National Grid (NYC) that our utilities will be shut off in a relatively short time. ConEd said we needed a lease to put electric and gas to create a tenant corporation. Under these conditions, what are our options? Wee would like to stay as long as possible and I''d like to eventually try and buy the house off of forclosure. Thank you,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a lawyer and get some information regarding your next steps. This is too complex and issue to cover over a website especially since much more information is needed to begin to assess your situation. As for the power, you can pay on your landlord's account and deduct it from your rent. A lawyer can help you get an account with coned, also help procure the property from foreclosure, it would be well worth it.   Regards, Walter Jennings, Esq LAW OFFICE OF WALTER JENNINGS P.C. Experienced New York City Landlord Tenant Attorneys
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters