QUESTION

In the state of Florida, can a land lord sue you for rent if you move out on the 1st of the month when you are not on a lease.

Asked on Sep 30th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been living in a house since December of 2018 where there is no lease. The roommate situation changes frequently and the 'head of household' has frequently changed the amount of rent owed throughout the time. In July we gave notice to the HOH ( our landlord only speaks with her and is very absent and delinquent in his duties other than collecting money ) that we were moving and she did not reveal this information to the landlord, through the application process of moving, the property manager as well as my partner have been in contact with the landlord as of 2 weeks ago. He told us today that we owe him 2x rent since we did not give significant notice, though in the whole time I've lived in the house, he has let people come and go as the HOH pleased. This is the landlords only property that does not have a lease as well as not getting the proper repairs to it, that are needed. We have black mold that was only covered with paint and plaster, termites, and bed bugs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I think you are confused.You likely are being charged 2x rent as a hold over tenant, as if you are present on the property on the 1st, when rent it due you owe rent for the whole month. If you there after you said you would leave, you are arguably ahold over tenant and owe 2x rent. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2020 at 12:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters