QUESTION

In the state of Florida can I sighn a house lease for my parents which I have Power Of Attorney on?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have POA on both my parents whom live in Pennsylvania I want to rent a home for them in Florida. Can I sighn a lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will depend on the authority granted in the POA, and whether the landlord will accept a POA.  But legally, you can be granted authority to sign for them.  
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters