QUESTION

In Virginia, if a married couple takes title as husband and wife, is it presumed to be as tenants by the entirety with right of survivorship?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
Does wording "husband and wife" act as acknowledgement that the property is owned as tenants by the entirety with right of survivorship? Deed from 14 years ago conveys property to husband and wife, but does not include language "as tenants by the entirety with right of survivorship".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. In Virginia, there is no presumption so if there are no words indicating survivorship, title is taken as tenants in common.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters