QUESTION

Inappropriate use of funds by the HOA board; board is making decisions by email that are not being recorded in the minutes.

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Members of the board are receiving services that other members of the community are being denied based on "availability of funds". Also, our treasurer is bypassing other board members and contracting for services for the Assc.on her own. Due to the absence of our president, our treasurer has stated she has been given proxy to act as president, even though this is against our covenants.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your HA Board is likely operating outside of it's powers and can be sued.  Actually, the board members themselves may have personal liability and can be sued as well.  The board is operating in an arbitrary and capricious manner thus, again subject to being sued for the damages caused.   You should consult with an attorney to rectify this situation as soon as possible.     Good Luck,
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 1:02 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters