QUESTION

Interpretation of the Fl statute 83.53 the landlord to enter the dwelling unit from time to time

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Landlord entered dwelling in January 2021. (everything was fine with inspection) Took pics of every room. It is in lease they may do this. They also have in lease the exact statute listed above. However, I need an interpretation of the "from time to time" and under what conditions may they continue enter? Six months later they want to schedule another inspection on 6/30. I emailed with 6/28 and 6/29 would work for me not the 30th. They emailed back and said they won't reschedule without a $45.00 fee. First, I find this an invasion of my privacy. Second, they have no reason to enter every 6 mths. I'm quiet, don't bother anyone. I pay my rent first of every month. Recently I contacted them to replace a screen in patio screen door. Covered under miscellaneous repair items for tenant to pay. They offered to take care of it, for a fee, I declined. I took care it. I'm no problem to anyone. I feel they are looking for something they can charge me for. Is it unethical? Feels like it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no brightline standard. Every 6 months for inspection is not likely to be unreasonable. 
Answered on Jun 24th, 2021 at 5:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters