QUESTION

Is a 5 day notice to pay rent or quit the same as an eviction?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Yesterday, I received a 5 day notice to pay rent or quit because my rent was late. I am able to pay it this morning BUT landlord said don't bother just move out. What should I do? Can they do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review the various paperwork determine the legal aspects of this case. However, from your question, I can most certainly see that the landlord and yourself are no longer getting along and therefore your lease or rent agreement will not be renewed. Therefore, if the landlord is asking you to leave that might be the wisest and cheapest thing for you to do.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
a 5 day notice is NOT an eviction.. he has to go to court file a lawsuit and get a court to order your eviction. However, if you tender payment to the Landlord and he will not have legal grounds to evict you. check out the Michigan landlord tenant handbook available for free from the state of Michigan.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters