QUESTION

Is a direct message communication between two people able to be used in court

Asked on May 13th, 2024 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend and I live together in her house. We made an agreement that I would fix the place up and sell it and split equity. Now, she will not honor the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
the writing might satisfy the Statute of Frauds  the Statute holds that all contracts for real estate must be in wirting and evidence agreement by both sides there may be a contract here a court might enforce
Answered on May 19th, 2024 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters