QUESTION

Is a hand written eviction notice from my landlord legal?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord & Tenant Attorney serving Thibodaux, LA at The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. A notice to vacate only needs to be in writing, it does not have any special form except that it must be in writing and reasonably inform you of the reason why you are being evicted.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters