QUESTION

Is a homeowner legally responsible for a tree in a neighbors yard that has encroached into their property (roots have extended into property)?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
The neighbor wants to remove the tree and wants the homeowner to pay for 1/2 of it. The roots from the neighbors tree have actually caused damage to the homeowners garage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Homeowner with the roots should remove the roots at his cost.     The owner of the tree should decide how to handle the tree. 
Answered on May 15th, 2016 at 3:38 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters