QUESTION

Is a landlord required to pro-rate rent if tenant don't give 30 days notice?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
We have tenants that wish to move out mid-month and want prorated rent but have not given us 30 days’ notice. Are we required as landlords to prorate the rent in Utah?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The landlord is not obligated to pro rate the rent. Check you lease for notice requirements. Landlord is require to mitigate damages. Which means that your rent obligation ends when the landlord regents the unit.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters