QUESTION

Is a lease non renewal for lease form a legal document.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
We were given a Non renewal form at the end of our lease. It was on a company leaderhead, and signed by our property manager. It stated out deposit, as well as money will be taken out for repairs, damages, and due rent. With this language my family and I started moving to a new home, expecting the deposit (which is about $600 more than rent) to cover our monetary obligation to the management company per the Non-renewal. We did not pay the rent thinking that the (per the notice) deposit would cover the rent and we could use that rent to put down a deposit on the new residence, which we did. Now the company is stating that the non-renewal is not a "legal document" and will not stand up in court, and are now wanting to evict us even though we are moving in less than 7 days. Is the lease non-renewal form a legal document, it was on company leaderhead and signed in ink by the property management.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is unlikely that the document will prevent you from being evicted.  However, you could attempt to use it as a defense.   Likely, your better course of action is to attempt to create a settlement agreement with the landlord to return possession and avoid the risk of having a eviction on your record.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 12:21 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters