QUESTION

Is a lease on a renatl home official if only one out of the two parties signed the lease?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My friend and I are both listed on the lease but only one of us signed it. Is there a way out of the lease with the ability to get our security deposit back with no penatly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Mack
It depends on what the lease says about whether both parties must sign.  If the lease makes each party jointly and severally liable for the lease, then the party who signed as tenant may be liable for the whole lease even if the other tenant did not sign.  If the lease says it is not effective until all parties sign, however, then you very likely can void the lease without the last signature.  However, this may have to be taken to court if the landlord resists.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters