QUESTION

Is a lease upholdable if it has the last tenants listed in the body of the contract with my signature at the end?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I've had a recent loss of a business and was honest with the landlord on what is going on. As soon as that conversation happened he started threatening possession and huge late fees. i asked that if we helped get the house ready if he would let us out of the lease. he will only respond with lawyer threats and circumstantial proof saying that I said things I did not. this house has become overbearing on us financially. reading through the lease we noticed that he has the last tenants listed in the contract body and my signature. i have 2 kids and need to find out what my rights are and how to proceed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
This will depend upon the specific language of the lease agreement.  Nevertheless, it will not be an easy case to win since you have been receiving the benefit of the lease.   Most people don't want to hear it but bankruptcy may be a great option for you.  This will prevent the landlord from coming after you for damages and you may be able to stay a few months before the landlord can force you out.   Good luck, Don Eby
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters