QUESTION

Is a lease with a relative valid when selling the house?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My mother is selling her house by the ending of this month. I would like to know being that my lease expires next year July 1st, 2013, if the buyer can terminate my right to the apartment? If so how can I fight to remain a tenante in the house? Please help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No, the lease is valid.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters