QUESTION

is a life estate in a residential property considered as ownership of the real property

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think the term "ownership" here is confusing.  Think about it from the standpoint of having an "interest" or "stake" in the property.  For example, a tenant has a leasehold "interest" in the real property.  Tenant has right to occupy and use the property according to the lease agreement.  A life "tenant" in a property has a certain "interest" in the propety.  Typically that means right to use or occupy property for a term measured by the life of the tenant.  The specifics of the tenancy are usually detailed in the deed but not always.  Do they "own" the property?  Not in the traditional sense of the word but the "owner's" rights to the property are subject to the life tenant's rights. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters