QUESTION

Is a notice vacate the same as a notice/ agreement of early termination of lease?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My landlord created and printed a letter to vacate on my behalf. I requested to terminate the lease early due to landlord's breach(s) in contract.  When I asked for a letter of early termination to be signed the Regional Property Manager stated that the vacate notice is an acceptable early termination letter. Is this true? Or is there a separate letter to be signed regarding termination before I vacate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You should have the letter reviewed by an attorney.  A Letter to Vacate sounds much more like a Pay or Quit or pre-eviction notice which will not only not release you from your lease oblgiations but may result in an eviction decision against you.   You need an Agreement releasing you from your lease obligations.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters