QUESTION

Is a POA of a controlling tenant legitimate on the verification page of an Unlawful Detainer suit amended complaints?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Within six weeks of moving in, a new tenant (no relation to the landlord) had taken over management of nearly all affairs of my elderly on-site landlord (after reading to him a hospital discharge that suggested he grant a POA (after talking to his DOCTOR or a LAWYER!) and that also included ‘FINAL DIAGNOSIS: ALTERED MENTAL STATUS’!), and attempted to evict me by means of an invalid 30-day letter she wrote for the landlord. When I ignored her invalid letter, using the landlord’s funds she hired an attorney to evict me properly (a 60-day letter followed by a UD suit). She has now signed (using her initials followed by ‘POA’ that he apparently granted her), on behalf of the landlord, the VERIFICATION page of both a first and second Amended Complaint of the UD suit issued by that attorney. Are these VERIFICATION pages valid? Are the Amended Complaints (issued by the attorney) valid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A POA can not be created by a person who has a mental problem that prevents them from knowing what they are doing. I would think that a POA would not be sufficient to sign a verification, although a conservator would.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters