QUESTION

Is a property owners association governed by the same rules as a Home owners Association?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
I moved into a home on a street that has a property owners association with 5 members (but 15 homes on the street) that pay every year the tax bill on a section of beach that anyone has access to. The home I bought is one of the 5 houses and no where in my deed does it state I have to pay these taxes to the Association. The association does nothing other than collect the tax money to pay the bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends not on your deed, but the ordinance and deed that governs the beach access way.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters