QUESTION

Is a quitclaim deed legal if not recorded? Does grantee have to sign? Parent to adult child, retained right to live there, what happens w mortgage co.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2023 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Have quitclaim deed notarized, witnessed, but not recorded. Will con't to live in home & pay mortgage & taxes. Concerned about the loan being called & having a higher interest rate. I am retired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A quitclaim deed is 'legal' even if it has not been recorded. If a party who does not know about the quit claim deed buys the house from the estate of the parent and then records their deed, this claim may come in front of yours. See a Georgia attorney to understand your options and risks. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2023 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters