QUESTION

Is a renter due help in any way if a murder occurred in a common building?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in a four plex townhouse building I share a common wall with a neighbor who was brutally beat to health is the landlord responsible for relocation costs or anything?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, the landlord is not an insurer against the acts of third parties.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
No. You have no basis to leave unless there is a real danger that the person who killed the neighbor will come after you. It may be unpleasant to live there, but you are not being forced out.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters