QUESTION

Is a revocable living trust the same as any other trust in that you need a lawyer to represt you in legal matters?

Asked on May 23rd, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Do I need an attorney to represent me in a real estate tax assessment in the sate of NJ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Each trust is unique and its impossible to say whether or not its the same as any other type of trust.  If you own property in a revocable living trust, that does not cause you to need an attorney to represent you in a property tax appeal since you are still the beneficial owner.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 12:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters