QUESTION

Is a tenant liable for painting costs on a house he rented?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
We rented a house from a asset management company for two years and just finished our stay there. We got a list of damages and notes that exceeded $6,000. Damages include painting the house, replacing carpet that the landlord said he would replace, "sink bowls burnt with curling irons" when all men live in the house, and we only have two bathrooms. I wanted to know what advice or recommendations you might have, since I don't know which direction to take and seeing as I don't have $6,000 to pay for all these damages that are absurd, outrageous, and make no sense.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
At the beginning of the lease, did you fill out an inventory checklist indicating the condition of the premises? Did you document any request for repairs in writing?
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
My advice is don't pay. Let them take you to court and prove you did the damage and that what is needed is more than ordinary wear and tear.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You should have done a walk through with the management company on your last day of rental. If you believe you did not cause any damage then don't pay the bill.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters