QUESTION

Is a tenant obligated to pay rent if a relief was given by the courts?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was due to be off the premises of the home by Jan. 2nd and was given a hardship relief from the court to stay until Jan. 13th. Am I as a tenant obligated to pay the labndlord January's rent if I am leaving the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is typically listed in the court order granting relief, but typically, no. A hardship relief generally extends the time before a lockout can occur, without extending lease payments. I would need to take a look at your court order before I could say for certain in your case though. If you would like to talk more about the specifics of your case, please give my office a call. Initial consultations are always free and believe it or not, I'm actually a pretty nice guy.   The Law Office of Robert Colby, LLC 73 Church Street New Brunswick, NJ 08901 www.robertcolbylaw.com (732) 609-3915 Admitted in New Jersey
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters