QUESTION

Is a tenant responsible for utilities after the end of the lease?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My lease ended and the water utility bill continued to be charged to my name. Is this my responsibility or the landlords to regain control of the utility.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

When a lease ends, unless either side states in writing that they will not continue the renting, then a month to month tenancy under the same terms as the prior lease [except for dates of occupancy] is created.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the utilities were in your name, then you should have called the various companies and cancelled service.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters