QUESTION

Is a text message considered a contract?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is a text message considered a contract with a landlord?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
No but it may be used as evidence of an agreement. Contract involving real property or sales over $500 generally need to be in writing with formalities of contract.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters