QUESTION

Is a text notice legal?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My landlord and I communicate by text. My lease requires "60 + days written notice" to exercise my second year option. I did so 70 days prior to my first year expiration. He acknowledged my text. He is now saying 3 days before my first year expires that I am on month to month as texts don't count for written notice. Is this legal? As always, since day 1, I relied upon our texts and my home office is here as well.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You should be fine, keep a copy of your text message and the landlord's acknowledge, to show the court if needed.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
The text notice is in writing, it is just a different form than a handwritten letter [which is different from a typed letter]. The legal distinction is that it is not oral. Moreover, since your communications has always been by text, it was reasonable for you to assume a text notification would be acceptable. He should have immediately informed you it was not. In California, a tenant has to give only a minimum of 30 days notice so it is possible that term of your contract might be void as being against state law. If the contract actual states "70+" days, it might be invalid as it is vague as to what time limit exists.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2016 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters