QUESTION

is a water inspection or septic inspection required by law before closing on a house as the buyer

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The current well and septic system will never be used because the house is being moved to another part of the property. I, the buyer, am not taking out a mortgage on the property. I don't want to spend money not required. I already had a building inspection and wood boring insect inspection. The property is in Hainesport, NJ 08036
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on the town.  Some towns requires a Certificate of Occupancy indicating that the house is fit for habitation.  If the town the house is located in requires that, then you will have to get those inspections to get the CO.  You can also apply to the building department for a waiver since the house is going to be moved.  If the town does not require a CO, then you probably do not need those additional inspections. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters