QUESTION

Is an eviction legal if no three day notice was served?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The only notice I received about the pending eviction was the Summons in Forcible Entry and Detainer. I was never served a three-day notice, which according to Colorado Law I must be served. I went to court today, and was give 6 days to vacate. In doing some research, I discovered that the process is invalid if there is no three day notice. What are my recourses at this time, if I have any? The landlord has valid reason for eviction, but I need more time to find a new place to live. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
A valid Notice must be served.  However, it appears that you have already presented your case and lost.  You can appeal the decision if the Judgment was in error.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters