QUESTION

Is board of home association has legal right to inspect homeowner's personal properties insurance policy?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My home association board now is requesting homeowner to reveal personal properties insurance policy, and threaten fine if not submit, in past 20 years, we never have this request. I think this is invading of privacy, since personal properties insurance is personal property. Do they have legitimate legal authority to request homeowner reveal personal properties insurance policy? Is there a change of law? If they have, based on what state or federal law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a common provision.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters