QUESTION

Is FS 83.51 based complaint supposed to be served in writing? Meaning via physical or certified mail?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2023 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
The tenant is claiming repairs right after moving and serving this notice without giving me time to fix, is this proper?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to serve it through the sheriff department or by a private process server approved in your county. As to the second question, the answer is no. It is not proper. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2023 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters