QUESTION

Is homeowner responsible for any damage?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
If I am renting a basement apt in a one family house with no lease and no rental insurance. Flooding cause by Storm Sandy. Are the home owners responsible for any damage or is the renter have rights to any of the money to replacement damage items when the house owner files a claim with insurance company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
To a great degree the answer to both questions is dependent on what the homeowner's insurance policy provides with respect to renters, whether your landlord will file a claim for you along with their claim, and whether the basement apartment is legal. On its face, the homeowner would have no obligation to you, in light of the catastrophic nature of what has happened. Additionally, there may be a flooding 'exception' to the policy. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters