QUESTION

Is is legal for a private lender to request a balloon payment in less than 5 years. Interest rate of 8.5%?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Purchased property in 2007.For 225,000 put 50,000 down. Owner carry. Amortize 8.5% intrest. After 5 years balloon payment for full amount of loan. Owner agreed to refinance rolling loan over. Payments went from 1345.60 to 1500.00 Same intrest rate and wants a balloon for remainder of loan in three years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is legal to charge 8.5% interest (10% is the max) and it is legal for a baloon payment in three years.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters